Seed Biotechnology Center
Seed Biotechnology Center
Seed Biotechnology Center
University of California
Seed Biotechnology Center

UCD Research Partners

faculty_affiliates
The Research Partners at UCD program facilitates collaborations between researchers in the general area of plant biotechnology.  Each of our research partners is an expert in their field and is interested in strengthening the knowledge base of that field.  Please feel free to contact either the SBC or the individual researcher directly for further information or a potential collaboration. 

Research Partners are listed below by Research Catgories: 

Plant Breeding & Genetics
Plant Pathology
Crop & Ecosystem Science
Development, Physiology & Biochemistry
Postharvest & Food Safety
Agricultural Economics, Trade & Policy
Biological & Agricultural Engineering

An alphabetical listing of Research Partners can be found here.

To become an SBC University Research Partner, apply here.
Questions? Comments? Please email sbc@ucdavis.edu.

Plant Breeding & Genetics

Bennett, Alan B - Tomato fruit development and intellectual property rights in agriculture

Bradford, Kent J - Seed biology, physiology, dormancy and quality

Chetelat, Roger T - Tomato genetics and germplasm conservation

Dubcovsky, Jorge - Wheat genetics, genomics and breeding

Gepts, Paul - Crop biodiversity conservation and plant breeding

Gilbertson, Robert L - Seed pathology and plant virology

Hill, Jim E  - Rice production agronomist, extension specialist

Jasieniuk, Marie - Weed genetics, evolution, and spread (gene flow)

Khush, Gurdev S - International agricultural

Maloof, Julin N - Light and phytochrome regulation of development

McGranahan, Gale - Walnut breeding

McHughen, Alan - Biotechnology for sustainable agriculture, genetics

Michelmore, Richard W - Genetics and genomics of disease resistance in plants

Parfitt, Dan E - Fruit and nut tree crops, Jatropha biofuels

Potter, Daniel - Plant systematics

Powell, Ann L T - Fruit ripening and pathogen susceptibility

Qualset, Calvin O - Genetic resource conservation and agricultural sustainability

Quiros, Carlos F - Breeding, genetics and genomics of vegetable crops

Ronald, Pamela - Enhanced stress tolerance

Ross-Ibarra, Jeffrey - Evolutionary and population genetics and genomics

Sinha, Neelima R - Genetics and evolution of development

Subbarao, Krishna V - Epidemiology and sustainable disease managment

Temple, Steve - Grain and legume breeding, legume cropping systems

Van Deynze, Allen - Molecular genetic, transgenics, biotech regulations

Yoder, John I - Chemical communication between plants

Plant Pathology

Bostock, Richard M - Biochemistry and molecular biology of plant-microbe interactions

Davis, R. Michael - Diseases of vegetable and field crops

Falk, Bryce - Plant virology, plant virus diseases, and virus infections

Gilbertson, Robert L - Seed pathology and plant virology

Gubler, Walter D - Biology and epidemiology of pathogens of fruit crops

Liu, Bo - Cellular basis of plant growth and formation

Lucas, William J - Cell-to-cell and long-distance communication

Powell, Ann L T - Fruit ripening and pathogen susceptibility

Ronald, Pamela - Enhanced stress tolerance

Subbarao, Krishna V - Epidemiology and sustainable disease managment

Suslow, Trevor V - Plant microbiology and horticultural sciences

Yoder, John I - Chemical communication between plants

Crop & Ecosystem Science

DiTomaso, Joseph  - Weed biology and management in non-crop areas.

Durzan, Don - Conifer seed biochemistry and nitrogen metabolism

Gepts, Paul - Crop biodiversity conservation and plant breeding

Hill, Jim E - Rice production agronomist, extension specialist

Jasieniuk, Marie - Weed genetics, evolution, and spread (gene flow)

Lanini, W Thomas - Weed ecology and managment in vegetable crops

Michelmore, Richard W - Genetics and genomics of disease resistance in plants

Six, Johan - Agroecology

Temple, Steve - Grain and legume breeding, legume cropping systems

Van Deynze, Allen - Molecular genetic, transgenics, biotech regulations 

Young, Truman - Restoration ecology

Development, Physiology & Biochemistry

Beckels, Diane M - Primary metabolism; starch and sugar biosynthesis

Bennett, Alan B - Tomato fruit development and intellectual property rights in agriculture

Blumwald, Eduardo - Plant biotechnology

Bradford, Kent J - Seed biology, physiology, dormancy and quality

Britt, Anne B - DNA recombination, repair and response to DNA damage

Callis, Judy - Plant molecular biology and regulated proteolysis

Cantwell, Marita I - Postharvest technology of vegetable crops

Durzan, Don - Conifer seed biochemistry and nitrogen metabolism

Gasser, Charles S - Molecular genetics and ovule development

Harada, John - Seed development

Harmer, Stacey L - Effects of the circadian clock on plant physiology

Inoue, Kentaro - Plastid development and metabolism

Labavitch, John M - Cell wall metabolism and plant development

Lemaux, Peggy G -Improvement of cereals and grasses through engineering

Liu, Bo - Cellular basis of plant growth and formation

Lucas, William J - Cell-to-cell and long-distance communication

Maloof, Julin N - Light and phytochrome regulation of development

Mitcham, Beth - Methods to measure and maintain quality of fruit

Negre-Zakharov, Florence - Fruit aroma biology and biochemistry

Rodriguez, Ray - metabolic regulation of gene expression in seeds

Saltveit, Mikal - Response of harvested plants to abiotic stresses

Sinha, Neelima R - Genetics and evolution of development

Tian, Li - Carotenoid and polyphenol metabolism

Postharvest & Food Safety

Beckels, Diane M - Primary metabolism; starch and sugar biosynthesis

Bruhn, Christine M - Consumer attitudes toward new technologies

Cantwell, Marita I - Postharvest technology of vegetable crops

Kjelstrom, Judith A - Agricultural biotechnology issues and food safety

Labavitch, John M - Cell wall metabolism and plant development

Mitcham, Beth - Methods to measure and maintain quality of fruit

Negre-Zakharov, Florence - Fruit aroma biology and biochemistry

Saltveit, Mikal - Response of harvested plants to abiotic stresses

Suslow, Trevor V - Plant microbiology and horticultural sciences

Agricultural Economics, Trade & Policy

Alston, Julian M - Economics of agricultural R&D, technology, and policy

Butler, Leslie (Bees) - Seed industry organization, marketing, intellectual property rights

Cook, Roberta - Fresh fruit and vegetable economics

Sumner, Daniel - Agricultural economics 

Biological & Agricultural Engineering

Britt, Anne B - DNA recombination, repair and response to DNA damage

Cook, Roberta - Fresh fruit and vegetable economist

Kjelstrom, Judith A - Agricultural biotechnology issues and food safety

Lemaux, Peggy G -Improvement of cereals and grasses through engineering

McHughen, Alan - Biotechnology for sustainable agriculture, genetics

Tian, Li - Carotenoid and polyphenol metabolism

Van Eenennaam, Alison L - Animal biotechnology and genomics

pslogo

Webmaster Email: sbc@ucdavis.edu